Just an invisible spaceJust an invisible space
 
Just an invisible spaceJust an invisible spaceJust an invisible spaceJust an invisible space
 

Colloquium of the ZMP

  • History of talks:

    July 14, 2016, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zürich, CH)
    tba

    June 23, 2016, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    David Jordan (University of Edinburgh, UK)
    Integrating quantum groups over surfaces

    June 2, 2016, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Manfred Salmhofer (Univ. Heidelberg)
    Functional Renormalization

    April 21, 2016, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Daniele Dorigoni (Durham University, UK)
    Resurgence and Trans-Series in Quantum Field Theory

    January 28, 2016, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, Hörsaal:
    Marco Benini (Univ. Potsdam)
    Homotopical computations for Abelian gauge theory Slides

    January 14, 2016, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Stefan Theisen (MPI Golm)
    Anomalies and Conformal Manifolds

    December 17, 2015, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Don Zagier  (MPI Bonn)
    A link between two algebraic structures

    December 3, 2015, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Hermann Schulz-Baldes (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)
    Topological insulators: from K-theory to physics

    November 19, 2015, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Gaetan Borot (MPI Bonn)
    The topological content of 2d rational CFTs

    October 29, 2015, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Kenji Iohara (Univ. Lyon)
    Super Virasoro Algebras and their Variants

    June 11, 2015, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Jan Manschot (Trinity College Dublin)
    BPS Bound States and Quivers

    April 30, 2015, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Niklas Beisert (ETH Zürich)
    Smooth Wilson Loops in N=4 Superspace and Yangian Symmetry

    April 16, 2015, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Gleb Arutyunov (Universität Hamburg)
    R-matrix Quantization of the Ruijsenaars-Schneider Models

    January 29, 2015, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Stefan Hollands (Universität Leipzig)
    Black holes and thermodynamics

    November 20, 2014, 6:00pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Matthias Christiandl (University of Copenhagen)
    From Pauli's Principle to Fermionic Entanglement

    October 23, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Miranda Cheng (University of Amsterdam)
    Moonshine and String Theory

    July 10, 2014, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Ivan Smith (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Quadratic differentials, stability conditions and symplectic topology

    May 15, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Vladimir Fateev (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
    Alday-Gaiotto-Tachikawa conjecture and integrability

    April 24, 2014, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2, Seminarraum 2:
    Konrad Waldorf  (Universität Greifswald)
    String geometry and spin geometry on loop spaces

    April 10, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    François Labourie (Orsay, France)
    The algebra of pairs swapping

    January 30, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Bertrand Eynard (CEA, Salclay, France)
    Topological recursion and moduli spaces, Laplace transform and Mirror symmetry

    January 16, 2014, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Oleg Lisovyy (Université deTours, France)
    Painlevé funcitons and conformal blocks

    December 19, 2013, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
    A Refinement of Chern-Simons Theory and Knot Homology

    November 28, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Arthur Bartels (Universität Münster)
    Conformal Nets as higher von Neumann Algebras

    November 14, 2013, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Elmar Schrohe (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
    A Families Index Theorem for Boundary Value Problems

    July 11, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Mark Gross (UC San Diego, USA)
    Mirror symmetry and cluster algebras

    June 13, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Philippe Di Francesco (Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
    Cluster Algebras: from Combinatorics to Statistical Physics

    May 2, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Dorothea Bahns / Christian Bär (Univ. Göttingen / Univ. Potsdam)
    Microlocal analysis in Quantum Field Theory / Path integrals on curved spaces

    January 31, 2013, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Eric Vasserot (IMJ, Paris)
    AGT conjecture and Hall algebras

    January 17, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Matthias Staudacher (HU Berlin)
    A Spectral Parameter for Scattering Amplitudes

    December 13, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Piotr Sulkowski (Caltech/University of Amsterdam)
    On knots, super-A-polynomial, and 3d gauge theories

    November 29, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Lionel Mason (St Peter's College Oxford)
    Holomorphic linking in twistor space and the amplitude/Wilson-loop duality

    November 15, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Christian Blohmann (MPI Bonn)
    Hamiltonian Lie Algebroids and General Relativity

    November 1, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Sander Zwegers (Universität Kön)
    An introduction to Nahm's conjecture

    October 18, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Daniel Waldram (Imperial College London)
    Generalised geometry and supergravity

    June 21, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Marcos Marino (Universität Genf)
    Three-dimensional superconformal field theories as Fermi gases

    June 7, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    John Cardy (University of Oxford)
    Discrete Holomorphicity, Integrability and Parafermions in Two Dimensions

    May 10, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Martin Zirnbauer (Universität Köln)
    Of symmetries, symmetry classes, and symmetric spaces: from disorder and quantum chaos to topological insulators

    April 26, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Hans Jockers (Universität Bonn)
    Conifold Transitions in M-theory on Calabi-Yau fourfolds

    April 12, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Sergei Gukov (Caltech / MPI Bonn)
    Quantization in Modern Mathematical Physics

    January 26, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Atish Dabholkar (LPTHE Paris)
    Quantum Entropy of Black Holes, Holography, and Number Theory

    January 12, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Tamás Hausel (Oxford)
    Symmetries of SL(n) Hitchin fibers

    December 15, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Rinat Kashaev (University of Geneva)
    Quantum Chern-Simons theory with gauge group SL(2,C)

    December 1, 2011, 2:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Richard Szabo (Edinburgh)
    String Theory and Higher Quantum Geometry

    November 17, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Olaf Lechtenfeld (Hannover)
    Instantons and Chern-Simons flows in d = 6, 7 and 8

    November 3, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Alexander Bobenko (TU-Berlin)
    Discrete Riemann Surfaces

    October 20, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Helge Glöckner (Universität Paderborn)
    Continuity and differentiability properties of typical non-linear mappings between spaces of test functions

    June 30, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    T. Bridgeland (University of Oxford, UK)
    Stability conditions and quadratic differentials

    June 23, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    F. Malikov (University of Southern California)
    Localization of affine W-algebras

    May 26, 2011, 2:00pm, MINERALOGIE (Grindelallee 48):
    within the workshop  "Higher Structures in Topology and Geometry V"

    May 12, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture hall:
    Hubert Saleur (CEA Saclay, Frankreich)
    Edge states and sigma models

    April 28, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Boris Springborn (TU Berlin)
    Discrete conformal maps and ideal hyperbolic polyhedra

    April 14, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Don Zagier (MPIM Bonn/Collège de France, Paris)
    Mock modular forms: a new tool in mathematics and physics

    January 27, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Andreas Ludwig (UC Santa Barbara)
    Classification of topological insulators and superconductors

    January 13, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Fabian Essler (University of Oxford, UK)
    Finite Temperature and Quantum Quench Dynamics in Massive Integrable Quantum Field Theories

    December 16, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Karl-Hermann Neeb (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
    Semiboundedness in the representation theory of infinite dimensional Lie groups

    November 18, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Markus Reineke (Universität Wuppertal)
    (Quantum) Donaldson-Thomas type invariants and quivers

    November 4, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Roberto Longo (University of Rome, Italy)
    Operator Algebras, an Analog of the Beurling-Lax Theorem and Boundary QFT

    October 21, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Jacopo Stoppa (Trinity College, Cambridge)
    D0-D6 states, Gromov-Witten invariants and universal covering quivers

    July 1, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Peter Mayr (LMU München)
    (Quantum) Deformation of N=1 mirror symmetry

    June 3, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Bernhard Krötz (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
    Kanonische Komplexifizierungen

    May 6, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Joachim Cuntz (Universität Münster)
    Cantor systems and ring C*-algebras

    April 22, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Nils Carqueville (LMU München)
    Quiver gauge theories from open topological string theory

    April 8, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Martijn Wijnholt (Harvard University)
    Unification in M- and F-Theory

    March 12, 2010, 3:30pm, DESY, building 1, Seminarraum 4a:
    F. Smirnov (Paris)
    One point functions in the Sine-Gordon model

    March 12, 2010, 2:00pm, DESY, building 1, Seminarraum 4a:
    M. Jimbo (Tokyo)
    Hidden Grassmann structure of integrable models II. CFT limit

    March 12, 2010, 11:00am, DESY, building 1, Seminarraum 4a:
    T. Miwa (Kyoto)
    Hidden Grassmann structure of integrable models I. XXZ model

    February 4, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    CANCELLED: Dirk Kreimer (Boston)
    Progress with renormalizable field theories

    January 28, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Boris Pioline (Paris)
    Progress on hypermultiplet moduli spaces

    January 14, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Krzysztof Gawedzki (Lyon)
    Gerbes and field theory

    December 3, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)
    A combinatorial construction of the fusion algebra and quantum cohomology

    November 19, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Eric Opdam (Amsterdam)
    Harmonic analysis and syntheses of Hecke algebras

    November 5, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    David Hernandez (CNRS - Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
    Langlands duality for quantum groups and categorification

    October 22, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Thierry Barbot (Avignon)
    Spacetimes of constant curvature

    July 16, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    A. Klemm (Bonn)
    Integrability in N=2 Gauge Theory with Matter

    July 2, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture thaetre H2:
    A. Neitzke (Harvard)
    BPS Wall-Crossing and Hyperkahler Geometry

    June 18, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Hendryk Pfeiffer (UBC)
    Reconstructing algebras from monoidal categories

    May 28, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture thaetre H2:
    A. Tomasiello (Harvard)
    Exploring the geometry of supergravity

    May 28, 2009, 2:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    S. Shatashvili (Trinity College Dublin)
    Superpotentials and Yang's functions

    May 14, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    V. Fock (Strasbourg)
    Higher Teichm

    April 30, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture thaetre H2:
    C. Voisin (IHES)
    Hodge theory and cohomology algebras of Kaehler and complex projective manifolds

    April 16, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    B. Siebert (Hamburg)
    A toolkit for Calabi-Yau and related geometries

    February 5, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    D. Ben-Zvi (Texas)
    Topological Field Theory and Representation Theory

    January 22, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    W. Mueller (Bonn)
    Spectral theory on locally symmetric spaces and automorphic forms

    January 8, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    Kluemper Methods and scope of investigations of integrable quantum systems at finite temperature

    December 18, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    A. Frabetti (Lyon)
    Hopf algebras and Phi^3 renormalization factors

    December 4, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    W. Soergel (Freiburg)
    Lokalisierung von Darstellungen

    November 20, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Johannes Walcher (CERN)
    The Real Topological String

    November 6, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    W. van Suijlekom (Nijmegen)
    Renormalization Hopf algebras and BRST-symmetries

    October 23, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    Frank Reidegeld (Hamburg)
    Spin(7)-manifolds of cohomogeneity one

    July 3, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Martin Guest (Tokyo)
    From Quantum Cohomology to Integrable Systems

    June 5, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Jochen Brüning (Berlin)
    Index theorems for singular Dirac operators

    May 22, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Bertrand Eynard (Gif-sur-Yvette)
    Symplectic invariants of spectral curves and their applications to enumerative geometry

    May 8, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Urs Schreiber (Hamburg)
    Lie n-algebroids and the BRST complex

    April 17, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Anton Alekseev The Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture and Drinfeld's associators

    January 17, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Katrin Wendland (Augsburg)
    Geometry and beyond for K3 and one of its higher dimensional cousins

    December 20, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Martin Zirnbauer (Köln)
    Riemannian symmetric superspaces and how they arise in random matrix theory

    November 22, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Andrew Swann (Odense)
    Twists, torsion and T-duality

    November 8, 2007, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Matthias Schwarz (Leipzig)
    String Topology and Floer Homology

    October 25, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Daniel Stevenson (Hamburg)
    The WZW action and its relation to gerbes with connection on Lie groups

    June 28, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Walter Freyn (Augsburg)
    Kac-Moody symmetric spaces

    May 24, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Gerd Laures (Bochum)
    Elliptic Cohomology: Old and New

    May 10, 2007, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Alexei Semikhatov Models of logarithmic CFT: how far can we go with representation theory?

    April 12, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Lorenz Schwachhöfer (Dortmund)
    Manifolds with large isometry group and lower curvature bounds

    February 1, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Gerhard Huisken (MPI Golm)
    Unifomisation theorems via the heat equation

    February 1, 2007, 2:15pm, GEOMATIKUM; lecture theatre H2:
    Frank Klinker (Dortmund)
    A geometric SUSY-representation on deformed supermanifolds

    January 18, 2007, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Jean-Marc Schlenker (Toulouse)
    From earthquakes to black holes

    December 7, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Vladimir Fock Cluster description of Poisson-Lie groups

    November 16, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Christian Bär (University of Potsdam)
    Path integrals on manifolds via finite dimensional approximation

    November 9, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, room 241:
    Simon Willerton (Sheffield)
    Topological quantum field theory and gerbes

    July 13, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H3:
    Thomas Mohaupt (Liverpool)
    Black hole partition functions, strings and duality

    June 29, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Alexei Bondal (Steklov Institute, Moskow)
    Integrable systems related to bilinear forms

    June 15, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H3:
    Jean-Baptiste Butruille (Ecole Polytechnique)
    Nearly Kähler manifolds and 3-symmetric spaces

    June 1, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Mathai Varghese (Adelaide)
    T-duality via noncommutative geometry

    May 4, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Frederik Witt (Ecole Polytechnique)
    Generalised G-structures, variational principles and type II supergravity

    April 20, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, room 241:
    Daniel Huybrechts (Bonn)
    Stability and derived categories

Just an invisible spaceJust an invisible space